What visa will I need to enroll in AJSP?

The kind of visa that students coming from overseas will need to apply for largely depends on how long they wish to study for. Please refer to the table below to find out the visa that best suits your situation.

I want to study for The type of visa you should get is a
Longer than 90 days Student visa or working holiday visa. Please download the necessary documents for a student visa. (Recommended)
A maximum of 90 days Short term stay visa* (one term) or working holiday visa. Please make sure to contact your local Japanese consulate/embassy to see what requirements are needed for either one of these visas as these visas are divided into 15, 30 and 90 day categories depending on the type of passport you have.

Note: In 2014, the Japanese government granted exemptions to a group of 67 countries in regards to applying for short term visas; meaning that residents of these countries are better able to enter Japan.
For further information regarding whether or not you qualify for any of the two visas listed above or if you currently hold or will apply for a different type of visa to those listed above, please contact the admissions department at YAMASA via e-mail at admissions@yamasa.org or via telephone at 81 (0)564-55-8111.