• Courses
  • Short Courses - under 3 months
  • Mini Course

Mini Course

Overview

Enjoy lunch activities and tours alongside your Japanese lessons. Anyone from beginner to advanced level may take this course with a study duration of one or two weeks.
Students take two hours of lessons each day and then have lunch with a Yamasa staff member. This gives them an opportunity to practice the Japanese they have learned.
An assortment of tours on Saturdays is also included.
Students may use this course to experience Yamasa before committing to further study.
Also, for those coming to Japan on business, you may find the time to take this course to learn more about Japan's culture and improve your Japanese.

Level Complete Beginner to Advanced
Course Start Dates Every Thursday
Study Duration Optional - From 1 to 2 Weeks (Study period can be extended after you have applied)
Class Numbers Private lesson format
Visa 90 Day Short Stay Visa/Working Holiday Visa

Timetable

Classes (Japanese Lessons):Two 50 minutes lessons four days a week for a total of eight lessons per week.
Lunch Activity:100 minute lesson x 4 days a week = 4 lessons per week
Tour:One day a week(Saturday)

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
9:00 - 9:50 Tour
10:00 - 10:50 Lesson Lesson Lesson Lesson
11:00 - 11:50 Lesson Lesson Lesson Lesson
11:50 - 13:30 Japanese Cafe Japanese Cafe Japanese Cafe Japanese Cafe
13:40 - 14:30
14:40 - 15:30
15:40 - 16:30

Japanese Cafe: Where students have lunch with a YAMASA staff member at a nearby cafe/restaurant. It's an opportunity to practice Japanese while having lunch together.

Tour

Example Tours: Okazaki Castle, Hatcho Miso Factory, Sakagura Shibata Shuzo Sake Factory, Toyota Motor Corporation, Kyoto, Shirakawa, Nara etc.


Tuition Fees

Study Duration Tuition Fees(¥) Study Duration Tuition Fees(¥)
1 Week 82,000 2 Weeks 155,000

Included in the fees: Lessons, Teaching materials, Lunches from Tuesday to Saturday, Saturday Tour, Accommodation and pick up from Okazaki Train Station.

Currency Converter

Start Dates

Visa Information

As this course runs on principle for a maximum of 12 weeks, you may be able to enter the country on a short term 90 day visa if you are coming from overseas or on a working holiday visa. Please note that your length of stay will be determined largely by the passport that you hold (See note below).
Student visas are only issued for courses that run for more than a prescribed total of 6 months and due to the fact that the length of this course can be subject to change, it is not possible to apply for a student visa to enroll initially enroll in this course on an exclusive basis.

Note: In 2014, the Japanese government granted exemptions to a group of 67 countries in regards to applying for short term visas; meaning that residents of these countries are better able to enter Japan.
For further information regarding whether or not you qualify for any of the two visas listed above or if you currently hold or will apply for a different type of visa to those listed above, please contact the admissions department at YAMASA via e-mail at admissions@yamasa.org or via telephone at 81 (0)564-55-8111.

Course Application

Congratulations! By choosing to study at YAMASA, you have taken the first step towards improving your Japanese language skills!
The next step that you will need to take is to start the application process.