Return to Center Page

Introduction
Academic Programs
Acceleration
A.I.J.P.
A.J.S.P.
J.B.P.P.
Extension Programs
S.I.L.A.C.
Culture Program
Private Lessons.
Mini Course
Corporate.
Admissions
Entry Requirements
Visa Information
How to Apply
Application Forms
Sending Photos
How to Pay Fees
Documentation
Transfers
Refunds
Deferrals
Extensions

Enrollment Procedures

The Enrollment Procedure changes a little depending on whether you need a student visa or not. If at any stage you do not know what to do next, or if you have any questions concerning either the enrollment process or the Institute and its programs, please do not hesitate to contact Admissions.

(A) If a Student visa IS NOT required.

1. Select the dates/schedule that suits your needs best. Check application deadlines/program availability.
2. Select the student housing options that suit your needs best. Check housing availability.
3. Re-Check visa requirements, especially the information regarding guarantors.
4. Complete the Online Application form.
5. Send your photographs as required. (Passport photos only unless you are doing a homestay)
6. Confirm your position in the program via tuition fee transfer. (If homestay - you need to pay tuition in full)
7. Ensure that you have completed the tuition fee transfer before the deadline. If not, contact Admissions
8. After all tuition is paid, Yamasa will send you your Letter of Acceptance and additional documents.
9. If you need to apply for a visa, contact your nearest Japanese diplomatic office.
10. Purchase a return ticket to Japan and inform Yamasa of the arrival details. (Pickup service is for Nagoya Airport only)

(B) If you require a Student visa.

1. Select the program/schedule that suits your needs best. Check deadlines and entry requirements.
2. Select the student housing options that suit your needs best.
3. Read through visa and guarantor information carefully.
4. Complete Student Visa Application Kit.
5. Send completed Student Visa application kit and supporting documentation.
6. Pay 21,000 Yen Application Fee
7. Wait for notification of result of visa application (announced end of February and August).
8. Take the certificate and other documents that will be sent to you after (7) to your nearest Japanese diplomatic office.
9. Receive visa stamp.
10. Purchase a return ticket to Japan and register your flight details. (Pickup service is for Nagoya Airport only)



Clear C O M M U N I T Y   M E M B E R S
Register
Forgot Password?
Update your details
Privacy policy
FAQs and help
Feedback
Membership


Hattori Foundation (est.1919) - The Yamasa Institute
1-2-1 Hanehigashi-machi, Okazaki City, Aichi Prefecture, JAPAN 444-0832
Tel: +81 (0)564 55 8111 Fax: +81 (0)564 55 8113 Email: Inquiries

This site is © Yamasa - All rights reserved.